TTB JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY
[…] Section 6651 sets forth the authority to implement the failure to file penalty as well as the failure to pay penalty.
5. TTB’s Offer in Compromise process
Finally, we would be remiss if we did not to mention TTB’s offer in compromise process. Many alcohol industry members have been fortunate to take advantage of TTB’s compromise process. In this regard, TTB has in place an Offer in Compromise (OIC) process whereby industry members are allowed to submit proposed compromises to resolve any potential statutory or regulatory violations and potential tax liabilities. ] 26 U.S.C. Section 7122 provides that:
26 U.S. Code § 7122 Compromises
(a) Authorization
The Secretary [TTB] may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.
While the facts and circumstances of each case vary greatly, in our experience, TTB has, in the past, had a history of generally being more lenient for compromises in industrial alcohol cases particularly where there is no evidence of diversionary activity of alcohol for beverage purposes.