TTB JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY
[…] To qualify for this tax exempt status, the IRC generally requires compliance with the TTB laws and regulations as they relate to the manufacture, removal and distribution of the industrial alcohol related products. For example, the regulations require proper TTB industrial alcohol permits and that the distilled spirits be properly rendered unfit for consumption by the addition of denaturants so that the products in question become either specially denatured (SDA) or completely denatured (CDA) within the meaning of the TTB regulations. With regard to industrial alcohol permits, Section 5271 of the IRC provides that: “no person shall . . . procure, deal in, or use specially denatured distilled spirits . . . until he has filed an application with and received a permit to do so from the Secretary.”