TTB JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY
[…] 3. Articles
The Internal Revenue Code also allows for industry members to employ the tax free use of industrial alcohol in the manufacture of industrial products that are defined by TTB as “articles.” “Articles” are defined by TTB as “any substance or preparation in the manufacture of which denatured spirits are used.” See 26 U.S.C. Section 5002(a)(14). “Articles” include many different types of industrial products such as cleaners, brake fluid, and solvents. With respect to articles, 26 U.S.C. Section 5214(a)(11) provides that: “distilled spirits on which the internal revenue tax has not been paid or determined may, subject to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, be withdrawn from the bonded premises of any distilled spirits plant in approved containers— (11) free of tax when contained in an article (within the meaning of section 5002(a)(14)).”