TTB JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY
[…] Moreover, for shipments of alcohol imported into the United States, the entity determined by TTB to be the importer of the products in question, is specifically liable for payment of excise tax on the products.
2. Industrial Alcohol
With respect to industrial alcohol, the IRC generally contains provisions which allow for the production, removal and distribution of distilled spirits products to be used for industrial purposes without the payment of the Federal excise tax. In this regard, 26 U.S.C. Section 26 USC Section 5214(a)(1) provides in pertinent part that that:
Distilled spirits on which the internal revenue tax has not been paid or determined may, subject to such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, be withdrawn from the bonded premises of any distilled spirits plant in approved containers— (1) free of tax after denaturation of such spirits in the manner prescribed by law for . . . use in the arts and industries . . . .”
To qualify for this tax exempt status, the IRC generally requires compliance with the TTB laws and regulations as they relate to the manufacture, removal and distribution of the industrial alcohol related products.